| $150 | Book Number: 1282 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 35410 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Along the Road. Notes & Essays of a Tourist. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition. Mark from removal of bookplate o/w about fine in a d/w, which is faded on the spine with wear to the ends, but still very good.
|
|||
![]() |
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Arabia Infelix And Other Poems. New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. First edition, 1 of 692 copies signed by Huxley, this is being #288 of 300 copies distributed in the United States. With the bookplate of George R.M. Ewing, Jr., designed by Rockwell Kent. Tall 8vo. (24.3cm x 16cm), orig. blue cloth spine, mustard paper boards, (4), (1)-35, (1)pp. With a sepia-coloured engraving by W. Carron on the title-page. Two marks on the rear board, corners slightly bumped, some faint soiling to the boards but this still a better than very good copy, lacking the glassine d/w and the slipcase.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 35262 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 401 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Eyeless in Gaza. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First Canadian edition. . Spine soiled o/w near fine in d/w with chips at spine ends and corners
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 407 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 9259 | Order / Enquire |
| $100 | Book Number: 2604 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Most Agreeable Vice. (Los Angeles Ward Ritchie Press, 1938). First edition. 1 of 500 copies. Printed for Jake Zeitlin to celebrate the 'opening of my new book-shop.' Inscribed by Zeitlin to Richard Marshall of the bookselling firm Bennett & Marchall. 12mo., orig. wrappers, 7, [1] p. A fine copy of this Huxley rarity. In a slipcase (which has a piece of red morocco pasted over the original blue morocco spine. The inner flap of the slipcase has the bookplate of journalist and newspaper publisher, 'James Strohn Copley'. Los Angeles bookseller, Michael Thompson, described this as 'a notorious rarity' adding that 'many were stolen on opening-night.'
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 35263 | Order / Enquire |
| $300 | Book Number: 35264 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 411 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 35574 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
HUXLEY, Julian.
From An Antique Land. Ancient and Modern in the Middle East. London: Max Parrish, (1954). First edition. Cloth, 310pp. Spine faded o/w very good in a very good d/w. Huxley's account of his travels in the Middle East, visiting places such as Nineveh, Isfahan, Shiraz, Bagdad, Petra and Palmyra and many others.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 23334 | Order / Enquire |
| $175 | Book Number: 37255 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 11129 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
INNES, Hammond.
The Last Voyage Captain Cook's Lost Diary. London: Collins, 1978. First edition. Cloth, (254)pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |