| $150 | Book Number: 6168 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 37293 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
JAMES, P.D.
Innocent Blood. London: Faber and Faber, (1980). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Edges of pages browned o/w fine in d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
JAMES, P.D.
Murder Room. (London): Faber and Faber, (2003). First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine d/w.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 37294 | Order / Enquire |
| $275 | Book Number: 9915 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 33472 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
JAPAN). TAKI, Seiichi.
Japanese Fine Art. Translated from the Japanese by Kazutomo Takahashi. Tokyo: The Fuzambo, 1931. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 163pp text, 70 illustrations. Inscription of former owner o/w near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
JARRING, Gunnar.
Return to Kashgar, Central Asian Memoirs in the Present. Durham: Duke University Press, 1986. First edition in English. Cloth, xi, 249pp. Fine in d/w. The author visited Kashgar in 1929 and again in 1978. This work is provides an account of each visit with a contrast between "then and now." Jarring is a distinguished Swedish scholar who has written many, more academic books on Turkistan.
|
|||
![]() |
JARVIS, John.
The Glyptic Or Musee Phusee Glyptic: A Scrap Book of Jotting From Stratford-On-Avon and Elsewhere, With An Attempt at Description of Henry Jones Museum, ... London: John Russell Smith, 1875. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Arthur Hodgson, mayor or Stratford-Upon-Avon 1884-88. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, (xii), 111pp. Some wear to the spine ends, and front spine gutter o/w very good.
|
|||
| $175 | Book Number: 1285 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 9881 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
(JEFFREYS, Henry).
A Month In The Camp Before Sebastopol. By A Non-Combatant. (pseud). London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855. Third edition. 8vo., orig. blindstamped rust cloth, viii, 125, (2), 24pp.ads dated "Sept. 1854." Name, upper cover a bit faded along the top o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
JENNESS, Diamond.
The American Aborigines Their Origin and Antiquity. A Collection of Papers By Ten Authors Assembled and Edited by........Published for Presentation at the Fifth Pacific Science Congress Canada, 1933. (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, 1933. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 397pp. Bookplate, rubberstamp on e/paper and the top of page 11 o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
JENNESS, Diamond.
The Indians of Canada. (Ottawa): Issued Under the Authority of the Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources, (1955). Bulletin 65, Anthropological Series No. 15. Third edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 452pp. With illustrations and map in the rear pocket. A nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
JENNINGS, (Louis J.)
Field Paths and Green Lanes. Being Country Walks Chiefly in Surrey and Sussex. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878. 8vo., orig. dec. green cloth, xiv, (294)pp. A bit of rubbing o/w a near fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
JERROLD, W. Blanchard.
A Brage-Beaker With the Swedes: Or, Notes From the North in 1852. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. First edition. 8vo., orig. plum cloth with a small pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, xii, 251pp. Spine faded to tan which makes the lettering difficult to read, some light wear to the spine ends but in fact a near fine copy. Wm. Blanchard Jerrold (1826-1884) English journalist and author. Due to a problem with his eyesight, Jerrold abandon his career as an artist and took up journalism for several newspapers. He was appointed Crystal Palace commissioner to Sweden in 1853 and wrote the above title on his return. "Mr. Jerrold seeks to daguerreotype the aspects of society in Sweden, and to report to his own countrymen on the state of manners, culture and the fine arts." (Allibone).
|
|||
| $350 | Book Number: 25696 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
JEUNE, Lady. (Susan Mary Elizabeth).
Lesser Questions. London: Remington and Co., 1895. Fourth edition. 8vo., orig maroon cloth, 291pp. Inscription o/w fine. A peculiar book which address a number of topics ranging from Highland Seer & Scotch Superstitions, to London Society, to matters of etiquette such as dinners, dress etc. The author also address the woman question with chapters on helping the fallen, technical education for women, etc.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 25515 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |