| $125 | Book Number: 32566 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
Before Adam. With illustrations by Charles Livingstone Bull. Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1907. First Canadian edition. 8vo. orig. beige cloth, decorated with ?footprints?, lettered in red/white, 242, (4)pp. ads. Lengthy gift inscription on the e/paper o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
| $35 | Book Number: 4253 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
John Barleycorn. Illustrated by H.T. Dunn. Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1913. First Canadian edition. Name o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
Smoke Bellew. Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912. First Canadian edition. Orig. pictorial cloth. Name, spine lettering rubbed and difficult to read, not quite very good.
|
|||
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
The Abysmal Brute. New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition, variant (secondary) binding. Sm. 8vo., orig. bright green cloth decorated in dark green and black, 169, (1)p. ads. Some rubbing along the spine but certainly a very good copy.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 478 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
The Iron Heel. Toronto: Macmillan, 1910. First Canadian edition. Name, rubber stamp, circular mark on upper cover (from cup) but o/w a very nice copy.
|
|||
| $500 | Book Number: 21917 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
The Night-Born...... Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1913. First Canadian edition. 8vo., orig. blue/grey cloth dec. in black. Name on e/paper, touch of rubbing to the spine ends but in fact a near fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
LONDON, Jack.
The Sea-Wolf. With Illustrations by W.J. Aylward. Toronto: Macmillan, 1910. First Canadian Macmillan edition. (there is an earlier Canadian edition, published by Morang.) Spine slightly faded with a touch of rubbing o/w near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
LONN, George.
Faces of Canada. Introduction by Marshall McLuhan. (Toronto): Pitt Publishing, (1976). First edition. Sm. 4to., cloth, 383pp. Illustrated. Fine in a nice d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
LOPEZ, Barry Holstun.
River Notes The Dance of the Herons. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, (1979). First edition. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 35902 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LORIMER, H.L.
Homer and the Monuments. London: Macmillan, 1950. First edition. Sm.4to., cloth, xxxiii, 552pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 8576 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LOTI, Pierre.
An Iceland Fisherman. Translated from the French by Guy Endore and Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. (Alhambra California: C. F. Braun & Co., with permission of the Limited Editions Club), 1957. Tall 8vo., blue morocco spine, marble boards, (162)pp. With illustrations. Spine very slightly faded o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
LOTIE, W.J. and others....
The Colour of London Historic, Personal & Local. Toronto: Musson, nd. (191-?) 4to., orig. tan cloth pictorially dec. in red, 236pp. Tan spine is darkened with wear to the foot, some rubbing, a very good copy.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 33469 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
LUCAS, D. Vannorman.
Australia and Homeward. Toronto: William Briggs, 1888. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, viii, 336pp. Bit of rubbing to spine ends o/w a nice copy. Approx. half this work is devoted to the authors time in Australia, the remainder covers the voyage home and includes stops in Ceylon, the middle east and Italy, ending in London.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |