![]() |
LUMHOLTZ, Carl.
Among Cannibals An Account Of Four Years' Travels In Australia And Of Camp Life With The Aborigines Of Queensland. London: John Murray, 1889. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, xx, 395, 28pp.ads. This copy has been professionally recased with repairs to the spine ends, inner hinges reinforced, some rubbing but certainly a very good copy. The Norwegian, naturalist, anthropologist and explorer Carl Lumholtz spent four years in Queensland from 1880. First based at Gracemere, he travelled in western Queensland, then to the Valley of Lagoons and finally to the Herbert River area of northern Queensland where he spent long periods travelling, camping and hunting with the Aborigines, in many cases with groups previously untouched by white people. He collected four new species of mammal including Dendrolagus lumholtzii, a Tree Kangaroo, and Pseudocheiris herbertensis, the — Herbert River Ringtail Possum. His account of his travels, Among Cannibals, contains detailed observations of Aboriginal life. Later he became important as an anthropologist in Mexico and Arizona, then as explorer, naturalist and anthropologist in two years’ travel in Borneo. The Lumholtz National Park in the Herbert River area, including Wallaman Falls; it is a fitting memorial to him. (Queensland Naturalist, 2006).
|
|||
| $1750 | Book Number: 31388 | Order / Enquire |
| $175 | Book Number: 6486 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 12094 | Order / Enquire |
| $850 | Book Number: 5334 | Order / Enquire |
| $650 | Book Number: 31228 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 33583 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Lyon, G. Parker.
The New-Hampshire Annual Register and United States Calendar for the Year 1848. Concord: Published by G. Parker Lyon, 1848. 12mo., orig. printed wrappers, (144)pp. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, a good copy only.
|
|||
| $850 | Book Number: 34924 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 5515 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 28472 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 28922 | Order / Enquire |
| $2500 | Book Number: 31386 | Order / Enquire |
| $2500 | Book Number: 32906 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
M'DIARMID, Hugh.
Sangschaw. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1925. First edition. Name on e/paper, cloth a bit rubbed, spine lettering dull but still a very good copy of a scarce book.
|
|||
| $750 | Book Number: 32924 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
M'LENNAN, John Ferguson.
Studies In Ancient History. The Second Series. Comprising An Inquiry Into the Origin of Exogamy. London: Macmillan, 1896. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, xiv, 605pp. Cloth mottled on upper cover but o/w a very nice copy. Section II pp.315-404 deals with the Americas. There are also sections on Africa; The Pacific Islands and Australia.
|
|||
![]() |
MacARTHUR, Wilson.
Auto Nomad In Spain. London: Cassell, (1953). First edition. Cloth, 245pp. Fine in d/w. An account of two separate visits to Spain; the first taking him along the entire Spanish Mediterranean coast from the Coast Brava to Gibraltar; the second from barcelona, and then he drove across Spain through Arragon and Navarra to San Sebastian in the north, along the biscay coast to Segovia, over the Sierra of Guadarrama to Madrid, south and west to Toledo and Merida to Seville, ending with a round tour of Adndalucia.
|
|||
![]() |
MacARTHUR, Wilson.
Auto Nomad In Sweden. London: Cassell, (1948). First edition. Cloth, 278pp. Spine a bit faded o/w a nice copy in a very good d/w. "From Gothenburg to Lapland and Finland, up the heart of Sweden, and back south again along the shores of the Baltic......"
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 5335 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |