| $200 | Book Number: 27704 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MASEFIELD, John.
Sard Harker. A Novel. London: William Heinemann, 1924. 1 of 380 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., orig. cream paper spine, blue paper boards. Some light foxing o/w near ifne in a very good d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
MASEFIELD, John.
The Bird of Dawning. With Illustrations by Claude Muncaster. London: William Heinemann, 1933. 1 of 300 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Tall 8vo., orig. blue buckram. Some foxing to prelims, spine very slightly faded, in fact an about fine copy.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 27713 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MASLOW, Jonathan.
Sacred Horses. The Memoirs of a Turkmen Cowboy. New York: Random House, (1994). First edition. Cloth backed boards, 342pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
MASON, Michael H.
Where the River Runs Dry. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1934). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 220pp. Near fine.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 14596 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MASON, Richard.
The Shadow & The Peak. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1949). First edition. Near fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine ends but still very nice. Set in Jamaica.
|
|||
![]() |
MASON, T.L.
Rafford In The past. Elgin: Printed at thh "Courant and Courier" Office, 1889. 8vo., disbound, 56pp. Disbound.
|
|||
| $425 | Book Number: 13755 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MATTHEWS, Henry.
The Diary of an Invalid. Being the Journal of a Tour in Pursuit of Health in Portugal, Italy, Switzerland and France in the Years 1817, 1818 and 1819. London: John Murray, 1824. In two volumes. Fourth edition. 8vo., cont. cream half calf, marble boards, gilt decoration on spine, leather labels, xvi, 296, xi, 307pp. Bookplates, leather a bit discolored, slight wear at the spine ends, but in fact a near fine set. Matthews (1789-1828) left England in 1817 for the continent due to his ill health. On his return he published the above, now well known title. This work attracted much popular favor and by 1835 had reached a fifth edition. Matthews provides the reader with "light and pleasant sketches of manners, and other popular information on Portugal, Italy and Switzerland and France....and he is at once vigorous and lively...." Most of the first volume and 80pp. of vol. II concern Italy.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 23983 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 13478 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MATTHIESSEN, Peter.
At Play In The Fields of The Lord. New York: Random House, (1965). First edition. Fine in d/w which is darkened on the spine and top edge of the upper panel and has a couple of nicks out of the top edge but still a very nice d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
MATTHIESSEN, Peter.
Baikal Sacred Sea of Siberia. Essay by.....Photographs by Boyd Norton, Foreword by Vevgeny Yevtushenko, Afterword by David Brower. Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, (1992). First edition. Sm. oblong 4to., cloth, (91)pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
MAUGHAM, Robin.
The Slaves of Timbuktu. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1961). First U.S. edition. Cloth, 237pp. Fine in d/w with some rubbing, and a touch of wear to the top of the spine but still quite nice. An account of the slave trade, still flourishing in the 1960's around the area of Timbuktu.
|
|||
| $350 | Book Number: 28699 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 35045 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MAWER, Allen.
The Chief Elements Used In English Place-Names Being the Second Part of the Introduction to the Survey of English Place Names. Edited By.... Cambridge: At the University Press, 1930. Reprint. Tall 8vo., cloth, 67pp. Some minor rubbing to spine ends o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
MAWSON, Sir Douglas.
The Home of the Blizzard Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914; ..... Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, nd (1915). In two volumes. First U.S. edition. Sm.4to., orig. dark blue cloth lettered in silver, xxx, (349); (xii), (338)pp. With errata slip. A few leaves carelessly opened, inner front hinge of volume one cracked, covers mottled around the perimeter but still a better than very good copy wihtout fading or wear.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |