![]() |
McKENZIE, William J.
A Visit To South America. London: Stanley Paul & Co., (192-?). With a presentation inscription from the author. 8vo., cloth, 171pp. Near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
McLEOD, Robert R.
Markland Or Nova Scotia. Its History, Natural Resources and Native Beauties. (NP: Toronto?): Markland Publishing Company, 1903. Sm.4to., orig. blue grey cloth stamped in black, spine lettered in gilt, 603pp. With illustrations. About fine.
|
|||
![]() |
McLYNN, Frank.
Stanley. The making of an African explorer. (Chelsea): Scarborough House, (1990). First U.S. edition. (so stated). Cloth backed boards, 411pp. Fine in d/w. McLynn focuses on the years 1841-1877, the most dramatic and fascinating years of Stanley's life.
|
|||
![]() |
McMURTRIE, Douglas C.
The First Printing in Nova Scotia. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1930. 1 of 250 copies. 8vo., orig. wrappers, (16)pp. About fine.
|
|||
![]() |
McMURTRY, Larry.
The Last Picture Show. New York: The Dial Press, 1966. First edition. Fine in d/w with a small mark on the upper panel and a bit of creasing to the spine ends but certainly near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
McNALLY, Augustin.
St. Peter's On the Vatican First complete account in our English of its Origin and Reonstruction...... New York: Strand Press, nd. (1939). First edition. Cloth, xii, 216pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with wear to the spine ends.
|
|||
![]() |
MCNEELY, Jeffrey A. and Paul Spencer Wachtel.
Soul of the Tiger. Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia. New York: Doubleay, (1988). First edition. Cloth backed boards, 390pp. Fine in d/w. Adventures of conservationist authors in the jungles of Southeast Asia, from Thailand and Burma, to Cambodia and Vietnam, to Malaysia and Indonesia.
|
|||
| $400 | Book Number: 21486 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 30139 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MEDINA, Jose Toribio.
The Discovery of the Amazon. According to the Account of Friar Gaspar De Carvajal and Other Documents. As Published with an Introduction by....Translated from the Spanish by Bertram T. Lee. Edited by H.C. Heaton. New York: American Geographical Society, 1934. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 17. 4to., cloth, 467pp. Some minor rubbing to spine ends o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 26622 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MERK, Charles.
The Normandy Coast. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. First edition. 8vo., orig. red cloth, 370, (1)p.ad. Spine slightly faded, inner hinges starting but certainly a very good copy.
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 10662 | Order / Enquire |
| $325 | Book Number: 31171 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MEXICO). MEIER, Matt S.
Bibliography of Mexican American History. Compiled by.... Westport: Greenwood Press, (1984). Cloth, 500pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 24570 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MEYER, Stephenie.
Eclipse. New York/Boston: Little Brown, (2007). First edition. Signed by the author. Near fine in a near fine d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
MICHENER, James A.
The Bridge at Andau. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First English edition. Fine in d/w with a trace of rubbing to the spine ends.
|
|||
![]() |
MICHENER, James.
The Bridge At Andau. New York: Random House, (1957). First edition. Fine in d/w with a touch of rubbing to spine ends.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 34818 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |