![]() |
MILLER, Robert Ryal.
For Science and National Glory. The Spanish Scientific Expedition to America, 1862-1866. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). First edition. Cloth, 194pp. A nice copy in a very good d/w.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 28406 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MILLS, Lady Dorothy.
Through Liberia. New York: Stokes, nd. (192-?) Tall 8vo., cloth, 240pp. Sspine a bit darkened with some rubbing o/w very good. Lady Dorothy Mills was the first Englishwoman to enter Timbuktu after a three month journey in 1923. Three years later in 1926 she organized an expedition, "painfully by joyfully trodden" through Liberia before broaching what was then Portuguese Guinea (now Guinea-Bisseau) in 1929. Her last expedition took her up the Orinoco as far as Sanariapo.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 3515 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 5440 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 5441 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MILTOUN, Francis.
Dicken's London. Boston: L.C. Page, 1904. Later edition. 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth dec. in gilt, 300pp. A near fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
MINTA, Stephen.
Aguirre The Re-creation of a Sixteenth Century Journey Across South America. New York: Henry Holt, (1994). First U.S. edition. Cloth, 244pp. Fine in d/w. An discussion of the journey in 1560 of Lope de Aguirre; who was a member of the largest expedition ever mounted in Spanish Peru. Its goal was the mythical El Dorado, and before it would end, it would cross a continent.
|
|||
![]() |
MIRABEAU, Comte (Gabriel)
Histoire Secret De La Cour De Berlin, Ou Correspondance D'un Voyageur Francois, depuis le 5 Juilet 1786 jusau'au 19 Janvier 1787. (WITH). Correspondance pour Servir De Suite A L'Histoire Secrette De La Cour De Berlin. NP, (Potsdam): no publisher, 1789. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. hafl calf, marble boards, leather labels, (xviii), 318; (iv), 376, 102pp. Some light rubbing o/w a near fine copy. Comte de Mirabeau, Honore Gabriel Riqueti [1749-1791] French revolutionary, politician and writer, member of the National Assembly. After a premliminary trip to Berlin, he was dispatched on a secret mission to Prussia in 1786, returning to France in 1787. His remarkably candid account of his experiences at the Prussian court did little to further diplomatic relations, as Mirabeau was scathing in his assessment of the Prussian court, denouncing it as scandalous and corrupt, labelling the King as weak and his brother as incompetent. The book was banned by Versailles which succeeded only in ensuring its success.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 23964 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 24347 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MITCHELL, Donald G.
American Lands and Letters. The Mayflower to Rip Van Winkle. New York: Scrinber's Sons, 1897. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth dec. in gilt, xxii, 402pp. Name, spine slightly cocked o/w fine.
|
|||
![]() |
MITCHELL, John.
The Settlement of York County. To mark the one hundredth anniversary of the establishment in 1850 of local municipal government..... York: The Municipal Corporation of York, nd. (1960). 8vo., cloth, 114pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $100 | Book Number: 21001 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 21002 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MOCKLER-FERRYMAN, A.F.
Norway. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1947. Second edition. (Revised). 8vo., cloth, viii, 88pp. Name, piece cut out of front free e/paper o/w near fine in a very good d/w. "Norway is a particularly pleasant place for a holiday for travellers from Britain....In the belief that people will find in Norway the holiday they seek, the publishers have re-issued this book on Norway. This edition has been carefully revised and brought up to date."
|
|||
![]() |
MOLLOY, J.L.
Our Autumn Holiday On French Rivers. With Illustrations by Linley Sambourne. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1874. First edition. Sm.4to., orig. green cloth with elaborated pictorial decoration in gilt and black on the upper cover and the spine, xviii, (392)pp. Bookplate, inner hinges cracked, some minor wear but in fact a near fine copy of an attractive book. An account of six weeks cruising French rivers and the towns along the route.
|
|||
| $400 | Book Number: 23303 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MONTEIRO, Joachim John.
Angola and The River Congo. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1876. First U.S. edition. (first published London: 1875 in two volumes). 8vo., orig. green cloth with a small pictorial decoration in black on the upper cover, xii, 354, (2)pp.ads. Small stamp on the top of the first page of text, bookplate o/w a near fine copy. "The following description of the country between the River Zaire or Congo, and Mossamedes or Little Fish Bay, comprising ten degrees of latitude, is the result of many years of travel in and exploration of that part of the coast. My aim has been to present an accurate and truthful account of its more striking features and productions, and of the manners and customs of the various tribes which inhabit it......"
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 21006 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |